Go Back   Bream Master Forums > Bream Boats > Boating Accessories

Boating Accessories Sounders, Fixings, Safety Gear and More



Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 16-07-2010, 09:14 PM
gtxrally's Avatar
gtxrally gtxrally is offline
Blue Lip
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Maribyrnong
Posts: 3,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender View Post
and I excell in the presence of boredom..........m.... maybe I should rap over to melbored and show slimmingwithjoy how to pull decent bream outa the docks with 2 pound fluro and a sammy 65...ahh, bugger that... no need to show off...,,
I like to see that especially at thsi time of year
Dale.
__________________
Proudly supported by:


13 Fishing Australia - Make your own luck.
http://www.facebook.com/13FishingAustralia

Fishin.com.au - ABT Official online Retailer.
https://www.fishin.com.au

Tonic Eyewear - Invigorating Optics.
http://www.toniceyewear.com.au/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16-07-2010, 09:33 PM
Mandurah Marine's Avatar
Mandurah Marine Mandurah Marine is offline
Mature Bream
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mandurah WA
Posts: 406
[QUOTE=Stephen Wilson;306356]For those that have a HDS unit
Some of you may not know how to take a screenshot of your HDS screen.
It's pretty easy once you know how:

1. Select 'Screen Capture' from the System menu and press enter.

2. Press the LIGHT/Power key to capture the current screen. Repeat
this step to take additional screen captures.



Then, to save screen captures a SD card:

1. Select Files from the Utilities list on the Pages menu. Press
Enter.

2. Highlight My Files and press the keypad to the right. Select
screenshots and press the keypad to the right.

3. Select the desired screenshot. Press menu. The screenshot menu
will appear.

4. Select Copy and press enter. The Copy File menu will appear.

5. Your SD card will be listed on the screen. Select your SD card
and press enter. You will be taken back to the list of screenshots.
Repeat Steps 3-5 to copy more screenshots.



I know what Clancy would say -

"But with a Humminbird you just have to press one button and it's done"
__________________
_________________________________________
You are always better off being marinated by an aquaholic.

PB: No way, you'll just laugh!

Member of Mandurah Breaming Association
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16-07-2010, 09:51 PM
Stephen Wilson Stephen Wilson is offline
Big Bream
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GoldCoast,QLD
Posts: 552
Mandurah Marine so you can do that all with one button press????
__________________
sponsored by
BRP
Simrad
Pflueger
Berkley
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16-07-2010, 11:20 PM
Mandurah Marine's Avatar
Mandurah Marine Mandurah Marine is offline
Mature Bream
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mandurah WA
Posts: 406
Yep. Goes straight to SD card. Also shows a waypoint on the GPS screen with a little camera icon. A little window opens to show you the screen shot when you hover the cursor over it as well.
__________________
_________________________________________
You are always better off being marinated by an aquaholic.

PB: No way, you'll just laugh!

Member of Mandurah Breaming Association
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18-07-2010, 04:44 AM
Stephen Wilson Stephen Wilson is offline
Big Bream
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GoldCoast,QLD
Posts: 552
yeah right ................
Moving right along
as this is a Help Lowrance post can we keep the This brand is better than that debate some where else
this post is not about that.
thanks
__________________
sponsored by
BRP
Simrad
Pflueger
Berkley
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 18-07-2010, 05:17 AM
Powerbream's Avatar
Powerbream Powerbream is offline
Mature Bream
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gippsland Lakes
Posts: 497
Stephen, I have a HDS5 and a HDS8 networked via NMEA2000. Can I add a ethernet cable directly between the two units to make use of waypoint sync and backlight sync while still using nmea for my Yamaha interface and temp probes?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:01 AM
Stephen Wilson Stephen Wilson is offline
Big Bream
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GoldCoast,QLD
Posts: 552
Hi Powerbream
yes adding the ethernet cable between the 2 units will allow sharing of waypoints not sure of the backlight sync will get back to you on that one
__________________
sponsored by
BRP
Simrad
Pflueger
Berkley
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18-07-2010, 11:35 AM
Justin Boyle's Avatar
Justin Boyle Justin Boyle is offline
Blue Lip
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rivervale WA
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Wilson View Post
yeah right ................
Moving right along
as this is a Help Lowrance post can we keep the This brand is better than that debate some where else
this post is not about that.
thanks
Ditto
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18-07-2010, 11:39 AM
Justin Boyle's Avatar
Justin Boyle Justin Boyle is offline
Blue Lip
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rivervale WA
Posts: 1,098
Btw is it possible to get a structure scan log file with some commentry of what we might be looking at or even a video in the boat showing structure and it's interpretation. So far I have struggled to find much good info on the net. Perhaps I should have bought a hb it must speak the names of the fish below.....
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:04 PM
Mandurah Marine's Avatar
Mandurah Marine Mandurah Marine is offline
Mature Bream
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mandurah WA
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Wilson View Post
yeah right ................
Moving right along
as this is a Help Lowrance post can we keep the This brand is better than that debate some where else
this post is not about that.
thanks
Like the posts before, including one of your own, I was just having a little fun (and I answered your question) - no this brand versus that from me.
By the way I think what you are doing is brilliant for the people on BM.

Oh well, best I leave the fun to Bender and Yellow Door. . . . .
__________________
_________________________________________
You are always better off being marinated by an aquaholic.

PB: No way, you'll just laugh!

Member of Mandurah Breaming Association
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:46 PM
Stephen Wilson Stephen Wilson is offline
Big Bream
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GoldCoast,QLD
Posts: 552
Thats ok Mandurh M
i was thinking this was going to go that way......sorry
yes we should have fun here.
Justin
jump on youtube
and type in stucture scan you will be amazed by the number of short how to and footage of it If you need more get back and i will chase some things up for you
__________________
sponsored by
BRP
Simrad
Pflueger
Berkley
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:49 PM
Ian Sewell's Avatar
Ian Sewell Ian Sewell is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,435
Hi Stephen, quick question for you...

Since doing the latest software update when I hit the frequency while in structure scan mode, I now get a heep of options instead of just the 800 and 455 khz, do these actually work or does it just default to the normal 2 structure scan frequencies.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:53 PM
Squidlipz's Avatar
Squidlipz Squidlipz is offline
Blue Lip
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ocean Grove
Posts: 1,657
Steve,

I have a small X50DS mounted on my yak.

To date i dont think it has sounded a single mark.

I installed it as per the recommendations,( the way that hobie recommends).

It is mounted internally within the yaks hull and epoxied in position as recommended.

Is this the right thing to do? If so how can i get the best performance out of it?

So far it seems to be just an expensive depth finder.

Any help on this would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 18-07-2010, 09:59 PM
bubba's Avatar
bubba bubba is offline
EnviroJigs
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 1,198
Hi Steve,
I have a question regarding the HDS 8 or 10 and the structure scan adapter.
Do you need to have both transducers or can you jst use the structure scan transducer as the normal one as well?
Alot of placces are now selling the HDS unit by itself and then an extra 200 for the Transducer (shallow or deep water).

From what I understand the structure scan has its own transducer as well so can it be used in place of the head unit one?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 18-07-2010, 10:20 PM
Dror's Avatar
Dror Dror is offline
Blue Lip
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,581
You need both Bubba. The Structure Scan transducer only does the structure scan and then you fit a normal shallow water transducer as well.

Cheers, Dror
__________________


Proudly associated with:

Millerods
www.millerods.com
Searing Tackle
www.searingtackle.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Google